Top

Privacy – Introduction
Devonport Family Medicine is committed to protecting your privacy. Any information you supply us with will be held by Devonport Family Medicine and used to communicate with you about Devonport Family Medicine’s services.

Collecting Information
Devonport Family Medicine collects health information in a manner that complies with the Health Information Privacy Code and personal information with the Privacy Act. When you submit your personal details on our appointment booking form or complete and submit any form on this website, you will be providing us with personal information. We will use that information:

  1. To verify your identity to provide booking services to you
  2. To market our services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  3. To improve the services that we provide to you
  4. To bill you and to collect money that you owe us
  5. To respond to communications from you

Storage and Protection of your Personal Information
At Devonport Family Medicine your personal information is held within our patient management system behind a secure network. This information is accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights and we have policies in place which outline the importance of keeping information confidential. Your health information may be disclosed to another health provider involved in your treatment or where authorised by law. Your health information where possible will be sent encrypted via a secure route.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us on +64(9) 445 0528 or email us at [email protected] If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you feel that we have compromised your privacy in some way, please contact us.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a device. Cookies can improve your browsing experience because they help websites remember preferences and understand how people use different features. The cookies cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your device to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site or be retrieved. When you interact with us through our website, the information collected through the cookies may include the date and time of visits, website page (or pages) viewed, how you navigate through the website and interact with pages (including any fields completed in forms (where applicable), information about your location, information about the device used to visit our website, IP address (or addresses), and the type of web browser used.

Your Consent
When you contact us through our website, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not contact us via this website, but call us directly on +64 (9) 445 0528.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We will periodically review this Privacy Policy to keep it current and changes will be posted on this page. This policy was last modified on 20 November 2020.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.
Phone: (09) 445 0528
Email: [email protected]
Post: Devonport Family Medicine, 2 Fleet Street, Devonport, Auckland, 0604.